Find A Club:

Texas Federation of Republican Women
33rd Biennial Convention

was held on
October 13-16, 2021
Kalahari Resort
Round Rock, Texas

THANK YOU TO OUR CONVENTION SPONSORS

The TFRW Membership would like to extend their appreciation to the our Sponsors of the TFRW 33rd Biennial Convention.  We appreciate your support and your interest in our organization. We had an addition of the Convention Sponsor Wall at this year’s event to honor and thank you for your efforts in helping us continue to Keep Texas Red!

Meet the 2022-2023 TFRW Elected Executive Board

Convention General Session Schedule

Provided below is the convention general session schedule reflecting the speakers, agendas, and other key events that were addressed during our Opening, general and closing sessions. Also included, is the traditional agendas for the Awards Luncheon and 10 Outstanding Banquet.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14 | Opening Session Schedule 

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • TFRW Video
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Presentation of the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • National Anthem: Charlotte Stroup
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Gail Teegarden, TFRW District Director SD24
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Cassie Daniel Howell
  • Introduction fo the 33rd Biennial Convention Co-Chairs
  • Welcome Remarks: Mary Heffernan and Patty Castillo, TFRW Convention Chairs
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report, Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD28
  • Introduction of the Convention Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Adoption of the Convention Standing Rules: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Adoption of the Election Rules: Theresa Kosmoski, Parliamentarian
  • Adoption of the Convention Program: Deborah Frank, Convention Program Chair
  • President’s Appointment of the 2021 Convention Minutes Committee: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Report of the Convention Minutes Committee: Maria Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Approval of the 32nd Biennial Convention Minutes: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Video Welcome: Ronna McDaniel, RNC Chairwoman
  • Welcome Remarks: John Carter, US Congressman
  • Report of the Bylaws Committee and Bylaws Amendments: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Introduction: Kittie Rice, TFRW Deputy President Region VI
  • Remarks: Genevieve Collins
  • Introduction: Cindy Payne, TFRW First Lady of TX Liaison
  • Remarks: Senator Donna Campbell, Senate District 25
  • Introduction: Jill Tate, VP Finance
  • Remarks: Carlos Turcious, Young Republican Activist
  • Introduction: Alice Melancon, TFRW VP Programs
  • Remarks: Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General
  • Introduction: Karen Newton, TFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Steve Munisteri, Advisor to Governor Greg Abbott
  • Introduction: Robbi Hull, VP Legislation
  • Remarks: Nick Adams, F.L.A.G.
  • Introduction: Sue Reeves, TFRW District Director SD 8
  • Remarks: Dr. Jon Spiers, Candidate for Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kris Coons, Bexar County RW President
  • Remarks: Melissa Conway, RNC State Director Election Integrity
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Friday, October 15 | General Session Schedule

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Grace Jones, TFRW District Director SD 20
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Marie Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Devvie Duke, TFRW District Director SD 22
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Nominating Committee: Michele Samuelson, Nominating Committee Chair
  • Election of the 2022-23 Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Introduction: Sylvia Gartner, Greater San Antonio Republican Women Council President
  • Remarks: Mayra Flores, Hidalgo County Engagement Chair
  • Introduction: Rhonda Lacy, TFRW Engagement
  • Remarks: Christi Craddick, Railroad Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kristi Antonick, TFRW District Director SD 1
  • The Chinese Threat: Ashley Smith Thomas, Freedom’s Fund USA
  • Video Remarks: Toni Anne Dashiell, Texas RNC National Committeewoman
  • Remarks: Cat Parks, Republican Party of Texas Vice Chair
  • Introduction: Debbia Roan, TFRW District Director SD 11
  • Remarks: Senator Dawn Buckingham, SD 24
  • The Spirt of ’76
  • Introduction: Melanie Grammar, TFRW District Director SD 2
  • Special Guest Speaker: Katie Hopkins, Political Commentator
  • Introduction: Sherry Hurt, TFRW Patron Co-Chair
  • Remarks: Justice Eva Guzman: Former TX Supreme Court Justice
  • Introduction: Dana Myers, TFRW Historian and Archives
  • Remarks: Mackenzie Kelly, Austin City Councilmember
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

TFRW Club Awards Luncheon | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Invocation: Tiffany Miller, TFRW Deputy President Region V
  • Introduction: Glynis Chester, TFRW President 
  • Remarks: Governor Greg Abbott
  • TFRW Scholarship Presentation: Anna Johnston, TFRW Scholarship Chair
  • TFRW Caring for America and Armed Forces Award Presentations: Jill Tate, TFRW VP Finance
  • TFRW Americanism Award Presentations: Sue DeVillez and Julie Morton, Americanism Co-Chairs
  • TFRW Campaign Activities Award Presentations: Corrine Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • TFRW Membership Award Presentations: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • TFRW Newsletter Award Presentations: Karyn Brownlee, TFRW Public Relations Chair
  • TFRW Club Achievement Award Presentations: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Shooting Star Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Legacy Leadership Award Presentation: Juandelle Lacy Roberts, Legacy Leadership Chair
  • Elizabeth Lady Stanton Outstanding District Director Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Closing Remarks: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair and Glynis Chester, TFRW President

10 Outstanding Banquet Dinner | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Justice Jane Bland, Texas Supreme Court
  • Introduction: Jody Rushton, NFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Eileen Sobjack, NFRW President-Elect
  • Kay Bailey Hutchison Leadership Award Presentation: Heather Stoner and Belinda Frisk, KBH Award Committee Members
  • 10 Outstanding Introduction: Jennifer Lambert, TFRW 10 Outstanding Chair
  • Presentation of 10 Outstanding Awards: 
    • 10 Outstanding Committee Members: Chair Jennifer Lambert, Co-Chair Patti Johnson, Rebecca Bradford, Barbara Buxton, Catherine Gibb,Zenia Warren
  • Closing Remarks: Patti Johnson, TFRW 10 Outstanding Co-Chair

Closing Session Schedule | October 16, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Senator Jane Nelson, Texas State Senator SD 12
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Charla Brotherton, TFRW District Director SD 10
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Pearl Maggio, TFRW District Director SD 4
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Resolutions Committee: Debra Coffey, TFRW Resolutions Co-Chair
  • Video Tribute
  • Introduction: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • Remarks: Dan Patrick, Lt. Governor of Texas
  • Introduction: Debra Harper, TFRW VP Bylaws
  • Remarks: Matt Rinaldi, Republican Party of Texas Chairman
  • Introduction: Corinne Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • Remarks: State Representative Shelby Slawson, HD 59
  • Introduction: Susan Friedrich, TFRW Treasurer
  • Remarks: George P. Bush, Texas Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kit Whitehill, TFRW 1st Vice President
  • Remarks: U.S. Senator Ted Cruz
  • Moving into 2022: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Retire the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • Adjourn Sine Die: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Convention Social Networking

Follow us on social media and use our convention hashtags, #TFRWDazzle and #TFRWLeads

Meet the 2022-2023 TFRW Elected Executive Board

Convention General Session Schedule

Provided below is the convention general session schedule reflecting the speakers, agendas, and other key events that were addressed during our Opening, general and closing sessions. Also included, is the traditional agendas for the Awards Luncheon and 10 Outstanding Banquet.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14 | Opening Session Schedule 

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • TFRW Video
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Presentation of the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • National Anthem: Charlotte Stroup
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Gail Teegarden, TFRW District Director SD24
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Cassie Daniel Howell
  • Introduction fo the 33rd Biennial Convention Co-Chairs
  • Welcome Remarks: Mary Heffernan and Patty Castillo, TFRW Convention Chairs
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report, Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD28
  • Introduction of the Convention Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Adoption of the Convention Standing Rules: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Adoption of the Election Rules: Theresa Kosmoski, Parliamentarian
  • Adoption of the Convention Program: Deborah Frank, Convention Program Chair
  • President’s Appointment of the 2021 Convention Minutes Committee: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Report of the Convention Minutes Committee: Maria Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Approval of the 32nd Biennial Convention Minutes: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Video Welcome: Ronna McDaniel, RNC Chairwoman
  • Welcome Remarks: John Carter, US Congressman
  • Report of the Bylaws Committee and Bylaws Amendments: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Introduction: Kittie Rice, TFRW Deputy President Region VI
  • Remarks: Genevieve Collins
  • Introduction: Cindy Payne, TFRW First Lady of TX Liaison
  • Remarks: Senator Donna Campbell, Senate District 25
  • Introduction: Jill Tate, VP Finance
  • Remarks: Carlos Turcious, Young Republican Activist
  • Introduction: Alice Melancon, TFRW VP Programs
  • Remarks: Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General
  • Introduction: Karen Newton, TFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Steve Munisteri, Advisor to Governor Greg Abbott
  • Introduction: Robbi Hull, VP Legislation
  • Remarks: Nick Adams, F.L.A.G.
  • Introduction: Sue Reeves, TFRW District Director SD 8
  • Remarks: Dr. Jon Spiers, Candidate for Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kris Coons, Bexar County RW President
  • Remarks: Melissa Conway, RNC State Director Election Integrity
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Friday, October 15 | General Session Schedule

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Grace Jones, TFRW District Director SD 20
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Marie Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Devvie Duke, TFRW District Director SD 22
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Nominating Committee: Michele Samuelson, Nominating Committee Chair
  • Election of the 2022-23 Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Introduction: Sylvia Gartner, Greater San Antonio Republican Women Council President
  • Remarks: Mayra Flores, Hidalgo County Engagement Chair
  • Introduction: Rhonda Lacy, TFRW Engagement
  • Remarks: Christi Craddick, Railroad Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kristi Antonick, TFRW District Director SD 1
  • The Chinese Threat: Ashley Smith Thomas, Freedom’s Fund USA
  • Video Remarks: Toni Anne Dashiell, Texas RNC National Committeewoman
  • Remarks: Cat Parks, Republican Party of Texas Vice Chair
  • Introduction: Debbia Roan, TFRW District Director SD 11
  • Remarks: Senator Dawn Buckingham, SD 24
  • The Spirt of ’76
  • Introduction: Melanie Grammar, TFRW District Director SD 2
  • Special Guest Speaker: Katie Hopkins, Political Commentator
  • Introduction: Sherry Hurt, TFRW Patron Co-Chair
  • Remarks: Justice Eva Guzman: Former TX Supreme Court Justice
  • Introduction: Dana Myers, TFRW Historian and Archives
  • Remarks: Mackenzie Kelly, Austin City Councilmember
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

TFRW Club Awards Luncheon | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Invocation: Tiffany Miller, TFRW Deputy President Region V
  • Introduction: Glynis Chester, TFRW President 
  • Remarks: Governor Greg Abbott
  • TFRW Scholarship Presentation: Anna Johnston, TFRW Scholarship Chair
  • TFRW Caring for America and Armed Forces Award Presentations: Jill Tate, TFRW VP Finance
  • TFRW Americanism Award Presentations: Sue DeVillez and Julie Morton, Americanism Co-Chairs
  • TFRW Campaign Activities Award Presentations: Corrine Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • TFRW Membership Award Presentations: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • TFRW Newsletter Award Presentations: Karyn Brownlee, TFRW Public Relations Chair
  • TFRW Club Achievement Award Presentations: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Shooting Star Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Legacy Leadership Award Presentation: Juandelle Lacy Roberts, Legacy Leadership Chair
  • Elizabeth Lady Stanton Outstanding District Director Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Closing Remarks: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair and Glynis Chester, TFRW President

10 Outstanding Banquet Dinner | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Justice Jane Bland, Texas Supreme Court
  • Introduction: Jody Rushton, NFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Eileen Sobjack, NFRW President-Elect
  • Kay Bailey Hutchison Leadership Award Presentation: Heather Stoner and Belinda Frisk, KBH Award Committee Members
  • 10 Outstanding Introduction: Jennifer Lambert, TFRW 10 Outstanding Chair
  • Presentation of 10 Outstanding Awards: 
    • 10 Outstanding Committee Members: Chair Jennifer Lambert, Co-Chair Patti Johnson, Rebecca Bradford, Barbara Buxton, Catherine Gibb,Zenia Warren
  • Closing Remarks: Patti Johnson, TFRW 10 Outstanding Co-Chair

Closing Session Schedule | October 16, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Senator Jane Nelson, Texas State Senator SD 12
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Charla Brotherton, TFRW District Director SD 10
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Pearl Maggio, TFRW District Director SD 4
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Resolutions Committee: Debra Coffey, TFRW Resolutions Co-Chair
  • Video Tribute
  • Introduction: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • Remarks: Dan Patrick, Lt. Governor of Texas
  • Introduction: Debra Harper, TFRW VP Bylaws
  • Remarks: Matt Rinaldi, Republican Party of Texas Chairman
  • Introduction: Corinne Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • Remarks: State Representative Shelby Slawson, HD 59
  • Introduction: Susan Friedrich, TFRW Treasurer
  • Remarks: George P. Bush, Texas Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kit Whitehill, TFRW 1st Vice President
  • Remarks: U.S. Senator Ted Cruz
  • Moving into 2022: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Retire the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • Adjourn Sine Die: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Convention Social Networking

Follow us on social media and use our convention hashtags, #TFRWDazzle and #TFRWLeads

Meet the 2022-2023 TFRW Elected Executive Board

Convention General Session Schedule

Provided below is the convention general session schedule reflecting the speakers, agendas, and other key events that were addressed during our Opening, general and closing sessions. Also included, is the traditional agendas for the Awards Luncheon and 10 Outstanding Banquet.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14 | Opening Session Schedule 

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • TFRW Video
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Presentation of the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • National Anthem: Charlotte Stroup
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Gail Teegarden, TFRW District Director SD24
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Cassie Daniel Howell
  • Introduction fo the 33rd Biennial Convention Co-Chairs
  • Welcome Remarks: Mary Heffernan and Patty Castillo, TFRW Convention Chairs
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report, Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD28
  • Introduction of the Convention Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Adoption of the Convention Standing Rules: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Adoption of the Election Rules: Theresa Kosmoski, Parliamentarian
  • Adoption of the Convention Program: Deborah Frank, Convention Program Chair
  • President’s Appointment of the 2021 Convention Minutes Committee: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Report of the Convention Minutes Committee: Maria Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Approval of the 32nd Biennial Convention Minutes: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Video Welcome: Ronna McDaniel, RNC Chairwoman
  • Welcome Remarks: John Carter, US Congressman
  • Report of the Bylaws Committee and Bylaws Amendments: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Introduction: Kittie Rice, TFRW Deputy President Region VI
  • Remarks: Genevieve Collins
  • Introduction: Cindy Payne, TFRW First Lady of TX Liaison
  • Remarks: Senator Donna Campbell, Senate District 25
  • Introduction: Jill Tate, VP Finance
  • Remarks: Carlos Turcious, Young Republican Activist
  • Introduction: Alice Melancon, TFRW VP Programs
  • Remarks: Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General
  • Introduction: Karen Newton, TFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Steve Munisteri, Advisor to Governor Greg Abbott
  • Introduction: Robbi Hull, VP Legislation
  • Remarks: Nick Adams, F.L.A.G.
  • Introduction: Sue Reeves, TFRW District Director SD 8
  • Remarks: Dr. Jon Spiers, Candidate for Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kris Coons, Bexar County RW President
  • Remarks: Melissa Conway, RNC State Director Election Integrity
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Friday, October 15 | General Session Schedule

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Grace Jones, TFRW District Director SD 20
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Marie Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Devvie Duke, TFRW District Director SD 22
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Nominating Committee: Michele Samuelson, Nominating Committee Chair
  • Election of the 2022-23 Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Introduction: Sylvia Gartner, Greater San Antonio Republican Women Council President
  • Remarks: Mayra Flores, Hidalgo County Engagement Chair
  • Introduction: Rhonda Lacy, TFRW Engagement
  • Remarks: Christi Craddick, Railroad Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kristi Antonick, TFRW District Director SD 1
  • The Chinese Threat: Ashley Smith Thomas, Freedom’s Fund USA
  • Video Remarks: Toni Anne Dashiell, Texas RNC National Committeewoman
  • Remarks: Cat Parks, Republican Party of Texas Vice Chair
  • Introduction: Debbia Roan, TFRW District Director SD 11
  • Remarks: Senator Dawn Buckingham, SD 24
  • The Spirt of ’76
  • Introduction: Melanie Grammar, TFRW District Director SD 2
  • Special Guest Speaker: Katie Hopkins, Political Commentator
  • Introduction: Sherry Hurt, TFRW Patron Co-Chair
  • Remarks: Justice Eva Guzman: Former TX Supreme Court Justice
  • Introduction: Dana Myers, TFRW Historian and Archives
  • Remarks: Mackenzie Kelly, Austin City Councilmember
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

TFRW Club Awards Luncheon | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Invocation: Tiffany Miller, TFRW Deputy President Region V
  • Introduction: Glynis Chester, TFRW President 
  • Remarks: Governor Greg Abbott
  • TFRW Scholarship Presentation: Anna Johnston, TFRW Scholarship Chair
  • TFRW Caring for America and Armed Forces Award Presentations: Jill Tate, TFRW VP Finance
  • TFRW Americanism Award Presentations: Sue DeVillez and Julie Morton, Americanism Co-Chairs
  • TFRW Campaign Activities Award Presentations: Corrine Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • TFRW Membership Award Presentations: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • TFRW Newsletter Award Presentations: Karyn Brownlee, TFRW Public Relations Chair
  • TFRW Club Achievement Award Presentations: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Shooting Star Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Legacy Leadership Award Presentation: Juandelle Lacy Roberts, Legacy Leadership Chair
  • Elizabeth Lady Stanton Outstanding District Director Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Closing Remarks: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair and Glynis Chester, TFRW President

10 Outstanding Banquet Dinner | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Justice Jane Bland, Texas Supreme Court
  • Introduction: Jody Rushton, NFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Eileen Sobjack, NFRW President-Elect
  • Kay Bailey Hutchison Leadership Award Presentation: Heather Stoner and Belinda Frisk, KBH Award Committee Members
  • 10 Outstanding Introduction: Jennifer Lambert, TFRW 10 Outstanding Chair
  • Presentation of 10 Outstanding Awards: 
    • 10 Outstanding Committee Members: Chair Jennifer Lambert, Co-Chair Patti Johnson, Rebecca Bradford, Barbara Buxton, Catherine Gibb,Zenia Warren
  • Closing Remarks: Patti Johnson, TFRW 10 Outstanding Co-Chair

Closing Session Schedule | October 16, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Senator Jane Nelson, Texas State Senator SD 12
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Charla Brotherton, TFRW District Director SD 10
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Pearl Maggio, TFRW District Director SD 4
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Resolutions Committee: Debra Coffey, TFRW Resolutions Co-Chair
  • Video Tribute
  • Introduction: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • Remarks: Dan Patrick, Lt. Governor of Texas
  • Introduction: Debra Harper, TFRW VP Bylaws
  • Remarks: Matt Rinaldi, Republican Party of Texas Chairman
  • Introduction: Corinne Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • Remarks: State Representative Shelby Slawson, HD 59
  • Introduction: Susan Friedrich, TFRW Treasurer
  • Remarks: George P. Bush, Texas Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kit Whitehill, TFRW 1st Vice President
  • Remarks: U.S. Senator Ted Cruz
  • Moving into 2022: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Retire the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • Adjourn Sine Die: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Convention Social Networking

Follow us on social media and use our convention hashtags, #TFRWDazzle and #TFRWLeads

Meet the 2022-2023 TFRW Elected Executive Board

Convention General Session Schedule

Provided below is the convention general session schedule reflecting the speakers, agendas, and other key events that were addressed during our Opening, general and closing sessions. Also included, is the traditional agendas for the Awards Luncheon and 10 Outstanding Banquet.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14 | Opening Session Schedule 

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • TFRW Video
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Presentation of the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • National Anthem: Charlotte Stroup
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Gail Teegarden, TFRW District Director SD24
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Cassie Daniel Howell
  • Introduction fo the 33rd Biennial Convention Co-Chairs
  • Welcome Remarks: Mary Heffernan and Patty Castillo, TFRW Convention Chairs
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report, Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD28
  • Introduction of the Convention Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Adoption of the Convention Standing Rules: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Adoption of the Election Rules: Theresa Kosmoski, Parliamentarian
  • Adoption of the Convention Program: Deborah Frank, Convention Program Chair
  • President’s Appointment of the 2021 Convention Minutes Committee: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Report of the Convention Minutes Committee: Maria Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Approval of the 32nd Biennial Convention Minutes: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Video Welcome: Ronna McDaniel, RNC Chairwoman
  • Welcome Remarks: John Carter, US Congressman
  • Report of the Bylaws Committee and Bylaws Amendments: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Introduction: Kittie Rice, TFRW Deputy President Region VI
  • Remarks: Genevieve Collins
  • Introduction: Cindy Payne, TFRW First Lady of TX Liaison
  • Remarks: Senator Donna Campbell, Senate District 25
  • Introduction: Jill Tate, VP Finance
  • Remarks: Carlos Turcious, Young Republican Activist
  • Introduction: Alice Melancon, TFRW VP Programs
  • Remarks: Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General
  • Introduction: Karen Newton, TFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Steve Munisteri, Advisor to Governor Greg Abbott
  • Introduction: Robbi Hull, VP Legislation
  • Remarks: Nick Adams, F.L.A.G.
  • Introduction: Sue Reeves, TFRW District Director SD 8
  • Remarks: Dr. Jon Spiers, Candidate for Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kris Coons, Bexar County RW President
  • Remarks: Melissa Conway, RNC State Director Election Integrity
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Friday, October 15 | General Session Schedule

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Grace Jones, TFRW District Director SD 20
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Marie Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Devvie Duke, TFRW District Director SD 22
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Nominating Committee: Michele Samuelson, Nominating Committee Chair
  • Election of the 2022-23 Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Introduction: Sylvia Gartner, Greater San Antonio Republican Women Council President
  • Remarks: Mayra Flores, Hidalgo County Engagement Chair
  • Introduction: Rhonda Lacy, TFRW Engagement
  • Remarks: Christi Craddick, Railroad Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kristi Antonick, TFRW District Director SD 1
  • The Chinese Threat: Ashley Smith Thomas, Freedom’s Fund USA
  • Video Remarks: Toni Anne Dashiell, Texas RNC National Committeewoman
  • Remarks: Cat Parks, Republican Party of Texas Vice Chair
  • Introduction: Debbia Roan, TFRW District Director SD 11
  • Remarks: Senator Dawn Buckingham, SD 24
  • The Spirt of ’76
  • Introduction: Melanie Grammar, TFRW District Director SD 2
  • Special Guest Speaker: Katie Hopkins, Political Commentator
  • Introduction: Sherry Hurt, TFRW Patron Co-Chair
  • Remarks: Justice Eva Guzman: Former TX Supreme Court Justice
  • Introduction: Dana Myers, TFRW Historian and Archives
  • Remarks: Mackenzie Kelly, Austin City Councilmember
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

TFRW Club Awards Luncheon | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Invocation: Tiffany Miller, TFRW Deputy President Region V
  • Introduction: Glynis Chester, TFRW President 
  • Remarks: Governor Greg Abbott
  • TFRW Scholarship Presentation: Anna Johnston, TFRW Scholarship Chair
  • TFRW Caring for America and Armed Forces Award Presentations: Jill Tate, TFRW VP Finance
  • TFRW Americanism Award Presentations: Sue DeVillez and Julie Morton, Americanism Co-Chairs
  • TFRW Campaign Activities Award Presentations: Corrine Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • TFRW Membership Award Presentations: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • TFRW Newsletter Award Presentations: Karyn Brownlee, TFRW Public Relations Chair
  • TFRW Club Achievement Award Presentations: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Shooting Star Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Legacy Leadership Award Presentation: Juandelle Lacy Roberts, Legacy Leadership Chair
  • Elizabeth Lady Stanton Outstanding District Director Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Closing Remarks: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair and Glynis Chester, TFRW President

10 Outstanding Banquet Dinner | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Justice Jane Bland, Texas Supreme Court
  • Introduction: Jody Rushton, NFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Eileen Sobjack, NFRW President-Elect
  • Kay Bailey Hutchison Leadership Award Presentation: Heather Stoner and Belinda Frisk, KBH Award Committee Members
  • 10 Outstanding Introduction: Jennifer Lambert, TFRW 10 Outstanding Chair
  • Presentation of 10 Outstanding Awards: 
    • 10 Outstanding Committee Members: Chair Jennifer Lambert, Co-Chair Patti Johnson, Rebecca Bradford, Barbara Buxton, Catherine Gibb,Zenia Warren
  • Closing Remarks: Patti Johnson, TFRW 10 Outstanding Co-Chair

Closing Session Schedule | October 16, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Senator Jane Nelson, Texas State Senator SD 12
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Charla Brotherton, TFRW District Director SD 10
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Pearl Maggio, TFRW District Director SD 4
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Resolutions Committee: Debra Coffey, TFRW Resolutions Co-Chair
  • Video Tribute
  • Introduction: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • Remarks: Dan Patrick, Lt. Governor of Texas
  • Introduction: Debra Harper, TFRW VP Bylaws
  • Remarks: Matt Rinaldi, Republican Party of Texas Chairman
  • Introduction: Corinne Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • Remarks: State Representative Shelby Slawson, HD 59
  • Introduction: Susan Friedrich, TFRW Treasurer
  • Remarks: George P. Bush, Texas Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kit Whitehill, TFRW 1st Vice President
  • Remarks: U.S. Senator Ted Cruz
  • Moving into 2022: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Retire the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • Adjourn Sine Die: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Convention Social Networking

Follow us on social media and use our convention hashtags, #TFRWDazzle and #TFRWLeads

Meet the 2022-2023 TFRW Elected Executive Board

Convention General Session Schedule

Provided below is the convention general session schedule reflecting the speakers, agendas, and other key events that were addressed during our Opening, general and closing sessions. Also included, is the traditional agendas for the Awards Luncheon and 10 Outstanding Banquet.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14 | Opening Session Schedule 

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • TFRW Video
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Presentation of the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • National Anthem: Charlotte Stroup
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Gail Teegarden, TFRW District Director SD24
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Cassie Daniel Howell
  • Introduction fo the 33rd Biennial Convention Co-Chairs
  • Welcome Remarks: Mary Heffernan and Patty Castillo, TFRW Convention Chairs
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report, Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD28
  • Introduction of the Convention Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Adoption of the Convention Standing Rules: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Adoption of the Election Rules: Theresa Kosmoski, Parliamentarian
  • Adoption of the Convention Program: Deborah Frank, Convention Program Chair
  • President’s Appointment of the 2021 Convention Minutes Committee: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Report of the Convention Minutes Committee: Maria Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Approval of the 32nd Biennial Convention Minutes: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Video Welcome: Ronna McDaniel, RNC Chairwoman
  • Welcome Remarks: John Carter, US Congressman
  • Report of the Bylaws Committee and Bylaws Amendments: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Introduction: Kittie Rice, TFRW Deputy President Region VI
  • Remarks: Genevieve Collins
  • Introduction: Cindy Payne, TFRW First Lady of TX Liaison
  • Remarks: Senator Donna Campbell, Senate District 25
  • Introduction: Jill Tate, VP Finance
  • Remarks: Carlos Turcious, Young Republican Activist
  • Introduction: Alice Melancon, TFRW VP Programs
  • Remarks: Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General
  • Introduction: Karen Newton, TFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Steve Munisteri, Advisor to Governor Greg Abbott
  • Introduction: Robbi Hull, VP Legislation
  • Remarks: Nick Adams, F.L.A.G.
  • Introduction: Sue Reeves, TFRW District Director SD 8
  • Remarks: Dr. Jon Spiers, Candidate for Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kris Coons, Bexar County RW President
  • Remarks: Melissa Conway, RNC State Director Election Integrity
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Friday, October 15 | General Session Schedule

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Grace Jones, TFRW District Director SD 20
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Marie Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Devvie Duke, TFRW District Director SD 22
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Nominating Committee: Michele Samuelson, Nominating Committee Chair
  • Election of the 2022-23 Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Introduction: Sylvia Gartner, Greater San Antonio Republican Women Council President
  • Remarks: Mayra Flores, Hidalgo County Engagement Chair
  • Introduction: Rhonda Lacy, TFRW Engagement
  • Remarks: Christi Craddick, Railroad Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kristi Antonick, TFRW District Director SD 1
  • The Chinese Threat: Ashley Smith Thomas, Freedom’s Fund USA
  • Video Remarks: Toni Anne Dashiell, Texas RNC National Committeewoman
  • Remarks: Cat Parks, Republican Party of Texas Vice Chair
  • Introduction: Debbia Roan, TFRW District Director SD 11
  • Remarks: Senator Dawn Buckingham, SD 24
  • The Spirt of ’76
  • Introduction: Melanie Grammar, TFRW District Director SD 2
  • Special Guest Speaker: Katie Hopkins, Political Commentator
  • Introduction: Sherry Hurt, TFRW Patron Co-Chair
  • Remarks: Justice Eva Guzman: Former TX Supreme Court Justice
  • Introduction: Dana Myers, TFRW Historian and Archives
  • Remarks: Mackenzie Kelly, Austin City Councilmember
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

TFRW Club Awards Luncheon | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Invocation: Tiffany Miller, TFRW Deputy President Region V
  • Introduction: Glynis Chester, TFRW President 
  • Remarks: Governor Greg Abbott
  • TFRW Scholarship Presentation: Anna Johnston, TFRW Scholarship Chair
  • TFRW Caring for America and Armed Forces Award Presentations: Jill Tate, TFRW VP Finance
  • TFRW Americanism Award Presentations: Sue DeVillez and Julie Morton, Americanism Co-Chairs
  • TFRW Campaign Activities Award Presentations: Corrine Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • TFRW Membership Award Presentations: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • TFRW Newsletter Award Presentations: Karyn Brownlee, TFRW Public Relations Chair
  • TFRW Club Achievement Award Presentations: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Shooting Star Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Legacy Leadership Award Presentation: Juandelle Lacy Roberts, Legacy Leadership Chair
  • Elizabeth Lady Stanton Outstanding District Director Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Closing Remarks: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair and Glynis Chester, TFRW President

10 Outstanding Banquet Dinner | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Justice Jane Bland, Texas Supreme Court
  • Introduction: Jody Rushton, NFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Eileen Sobjack, NFRW President-Elect
  • Kay Bailey Hutchison Leadership Award Presentation: Heather Stoner and Belinda Frisk, KBH Award Committee Members
  • 10 Outstanding Introduction: Jennifer Lambert, TFRW 10 Outstanding Chair
  • Presentation of 10 Outstanding Awards: 
    • 10 Outstanding Committee Members: Chair Jennifer Lambert, Co-Chair Patti Johnson, Rebecca Bradford, Barbara Buxton, Catherine Gibb,Zenia Warren
  • Closing Remarks: Patti Johnson, TFRW 10 Outstanding Co-Chair

Closing Session Schedule | October 16, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Senator Jane Nelson, Texas State Senator SD 12
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Charla Brotherton, TFRW District Director SD 10
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Pearl Maggio, TFRW District Director SD 4
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Resolutions Committee: Debra Coffey, TFRW Resolutions Co-Chair
  • Video Tribute
  • Introduction: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • Remarks: Dan Patrick, Lt. Governor of Texas
  • Introduction: Debra Harper, TFRW VP Bylaws
  • Remarks: Matt Rinaldi, Republican Party of Texas Chairman
  • Introduction: Corinne Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • Remarks: State Representative Shelby Slawson, HD 59
  • Introduction: Susan Friedrich, TFRW Treasurer
  • Remarks: George P. Bush, Texas Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kit Whitehill, TFRW 1st Vice President
  • Remarks: U.S. Senator Ted Cruz
  • Moving into 2022: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Retire the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • Adjourn Sine Die: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Convention Social Networking

Follow us on social media and use our convention hashtags, #TFRWDazzle and #TFRWLeads

Meet the 2022-2023 TFRW Elected Executive Board

Convention General Session Schedule

Provided below is the convention general session schedule reflecting the speakers, agendas, and other key events that were addressed during our Opening, general and closing sessions. Also included, is the traditional agendas for the Awards Luncheon and 10 Outstanding Banquet.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14 | Opening Session Schedule 

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • TFRW Video
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Presentation of the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • National Anthem: Charlotte Stroup
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Gail Teegarden, TFRW District Director SD24
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Cassie Daniel Howell
  • Introduction fo the 33rd Biennial Convention Co-Chairs
  • Welcome Remarks: Mary Heffernan and Patty Castillo, TFRW Convention Chairs
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report, Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD28
  • Introduction of the Convention Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Adoption of the Convention Standing Rules: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Adoption of the Election Rules: Theresa Kosmoski, Parliamentarian
  • Adoption of the Convention Program: Deborah Frank, Convention Program Chair
  • President’s Appointment of the 2021 Convention Minutes Committee: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Report of the Convention Minutes Committee: Maria Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Approval of the 32nd Biennial Convention Minutes: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Video Welcome: Ronna McDaniel, RNC Chairwoman
  • Welcome Remarks: John Carter, US Congressman
  • Report of the Bylaws Committee and Bylaws Amendments: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Introduction: Kittie Rice, TFRW Deputy President Region VI
  • Remarks: Genevieve Collins
  • Introduction: Cindy Payne, TFRW First Lady of TX Liaison
  • Remarks: Senator Donna Campbell, Senate District 25
  • Introduction: Jill Tate, VP Finance
  • Remarks: Carlos Turcious, Young Republican Activist
  • Introduction: Alice Melancon, TFRW VP Programs
  • Remarks: Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General
  • Introduction: Karen Newton, TFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Steve Munisteri, Advisor to Governor Greg Abbott
  • Introduction: Robbi Hull, VP Legislation
  • Remarks: Nick Adams, F.L.A.G.
  • Introduction: Sue Reeves, TFRW District Director SD 8
  • Remarks: Dr. Jon Spiers, Candidate for Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kris Coons, Bexar County RW President
  • Remarks: Melissa Conway, RNC State Director Election Integrity
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Friday, October 15 | General Session Schedule

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Grace Jones, TFRW District Director SD 20
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Marie Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Devvie Duke, TFRW District Director SD 22
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Nominating Committee: Michele Samuelson, Nominating Committee Chair
  • Election of the 2022-23 Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Introduction: Sylvia Gartner, Greater San Antonio Republican Women Council President
  • Remarks: Mayra Flores, Hidalgo County Engagement Chair
  • Introduction: Rhonda Lacy, TFRW Engagement
  • Remarks: Christi Craddick, Railroad Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kristi Antonick, TFRW District Director SD 1
  • The Chinese Threat: Ashley Smith Thomas, Freedom’s Fund USA
  • Video Remarks: Toni Anne Dashiell, Texas RNC National Committeewoman
  • Remarks: Cat Parks, Republican Party of Texas Vice Chair
  • Introduction: Debbia Roan, TFRW District Director SD 11
  • Remarks: Senator Dawn Buckingham, SD 24
  • The Spirt of ’76
  • Introduction: Melanie Grammar, TFRW District Director SD 2
  • Special Guest Speaker: Katie Hopkins, Political Commentator
  • Introduction: Sherry Hurt, TFRW Patron Co-Chair
  • Remarks: Justice Eva Guzman: Former TX Supreme Court Justice
  • Introduction: Dana Myers, TFRW Historian and Archives
  • Remarks: Mackenzie Kelly, Austin City Councilmember
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

TFRW Club Awards Luncheon | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Invocation: Tiffany Miller, TFRW Deputy President Region V
  • Introduction: Glynis Chester, TFRW President 
  • Remarks: Governor Greg Abbott
  • TFRW Scholarship Presentation: Anna Johnston, TFRW Scholarship Chair
  • TFRW Caring for America and Armed Forces Award Presentations: Jill Tate, TFRW VP Finance
  • TFRW Americanism Award Presentations: Sue DeVillez and Julie Morton, Americanism Co-Chairs
  • TFRW Campaign Activities Award Presentations: Corrine Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • TFRW Membership Award Presentations: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • TFRW Newsletter Award Presentations: Karyn Brownlee, TFRW Public Relations Chair
  • TFRW Club Achievement Award Presentations: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Shooting Star Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Legacy Leadership Award Presentation: Juandelle Lacy Roberts, Legacy Leadership Chair
  • Elizabeth Lady Stanton Outstanding District Director Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Closing Remarks: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair and Glynis Chester, TFRW President

10 Outstanding Banquet Dinner | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Justice Jane Bland, Texas Supreme Court
  • Introduction: Jody Rushton, NFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Eileen Sobjack, NFRW President-Elect
  • Kay Bailey Hutchison Leadership Award Presentation: Heather Stoner and Belinda Frisk, KBH Award Committee Members
  • 10 Outstanding Introduction: Jennifer Lambert, TFRW 10 Outstanding Chair
  • Presentation of 10 Outstanding Awards: 
    • 10 Outstanding Committee Members: Chair Jennifer Lambert, Co-Chair Patti Johnson, Rebecca Bradford, Barbara Buxton, Catherine Gibb,Zenia Warren
  • Closing Remarks: Patti Johnson, TFRW 10 Outstanding Co-Chair

Closing Session Schedule | October 16, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Senator Jane Nelson, Texas State Senator SD 12
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Charla Brotherton, TFRW District Director SD 10
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Pearl Maggio, TFRW District Director SD 4
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Resolutions Committee: Debra Coffey, TFRW Resolutions Co-Chair
  • Video Tribute
  • Introduction: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • Remarks: Dan Patrick, Lt. Governor of Texas
  • Introduction: Debra Harper, TFRW VP Bylaws
  • Remarks: Matt Rinaldi, Republican Party of Texas Chairman
  • Introduction: Corinne Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • Remarks: State Representative Shelby Slawson, HD 59
  • Introduction: Susan Friedrich, TFRW Treasurer
  • Remarks: George P. Bush, Texas Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kit Whitehill, TFRW 1st Vice President
  • Remarks: U.S. Senator Ted Cruz
  • Moving into 2022: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Retire the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • Adjourn Sine Die: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Convention Social Networking

Follow us on social media and use our convention hashtags, #TFRWDazzle and #TFRWLeads

Meet the 2022-2023 TFRW Elected Executive Board

Convention General Session Schedule

Provided below is the convention general session schedule reflecting the speakers, agendas, and other key events that were addressed during our Opening, general and closing sessions. Also included, is the traditional agendas for the Awards Luncheon and 10 Outstanding Banquet.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14 | Opening Session Schedule 

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • TFRW Video
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Presentation of the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • National Anthem: Charlotte Stroup
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Gail Teegarden, TFRW District Director SD24
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Cassie Daniel Howell
  • Introduction fo the 33rd Biennial Convention Co-Chairs
  • Welcome Remarks: Mary Heffernan and Patty Castillo, TFRW Convention Chairs
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report, Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD28
  • Introduction of the Convention Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Adoption of the Convention Standing Rules: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Adoption of the Election Rules: Theresa Kosmoski, Parliamentarian
  • Adoption of the Convention Program: Deborah Frank, Convention Program Chair
  • President’s Appointment of the 2021 Convention Minutes Committee: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Report of the Convention Minutes Committee: Maria Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Approval of the 32nd Biennial Convention Minutes: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Video Welcome: Ronna McDaniel, RNC Chairwoman
  • Welcome Remarks: John Carter, US Congressman
  • Report of the Bylaws Committee and Bylaws Amendments: Debra Harper, VP Bylaws
  • Introduction: Kittie Rice, TFRW Deputy President Region VI
  • Remarks: Genevieve Collins
  • Introduction: Cindy Payne, TFRW First Lady of TX Liaison
  • Remarks: Senator Donna Campbell, Senate District 25
  • Introduction: Jill Tate, VP Finance
  • Remarks: Carlos Turcious, Young Republican Activist
  • Introduction: Alice Melancon, TFRW VP Programs
  • Remarks: Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General
  • Introduction: Karen Newton, TFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Steve Munisteri, Advisor to Governor Greg Abbott
  • Introduction: Robbi Hull, VP Legislation
  • Remarks: Nick Adams, F.L.A.G.
  • Introduction: Sue Reeves, TFRW District Director SD 8
  • Remarks: Dr. Jon Spiers, Candidate for Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kris Coons, Bexar County RW President
  • Remarks: Melissa Conway, RNC State Director Election Integrity
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Friday, October 15 | General Session Schedule

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Grace Jones, TFRW District Director SD 20
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Marie Maggio, TFRW Secretary
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Devvie Duke, TFRW District Director SD 22
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Nominating Committee: Michele Samuelson, Nominating Committee Chair
  • Election of the 2022-23 Officers: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Introduction: Sylvia Gartner, Greater San Antonio Republican Women Council President
  • Remarks: Mayra Flores, Hidalgo County Engagement Chair
  • Introduction: Rhonda Lacy, TFRW Engagement
  • Remarks: Christi Craddick, Railroad Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kristi Antonick, TFRW District Director SD 1
  • The Chinese Threat: Ashley Smith Thomas, Freedom’s Fund USA
  • Video Remarks: Toni Anne Dashiell, Texas RNC National Committeewoman
  • Remarks: Cat Parks, Republican Party of Texas Vice Chair
  • Introduction: Debbia Roan, TFRW District Director SD 11
  • Remarks: Senator Dawn Buckingham, SD 24
  • The Spirt of ’76
  • Introduction: Melanie Grammar, TFRW District Director SD 2
  • Special Guest Speaker: Katie Hopkins, Political Commentator
  • Introduction: Sherry Hurt, TFRW Patron Co-Chair
  • Remarks: Justice Eva Guzman: Former TX Supreme Court Justice
  • Introduction: Dana Myers, TFRW Historian and Archives
  • Remarks: Mackenzie Kelly, Austin City Councilmember
  • Recess: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

TFRW Club Awards Luncheon | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Invocation: Tiffany Miller, TFRW Deputy President Region V
  • Introduction: Glynis Chester, TFRW President 
  • Remarks: Governor Greg Abbott
  • TFRW Scholarship Presentation: Anna Johnston, TFRW Scholarship Chair
  • TFRW Caring for America and Armed Forces Award Presentations: Jill Tate, TFRW VP Finance
  • TFRW Americanism Award Presentations: Sue DeVillez and Julie Morton, Americanism Co-Chairs
  • TFRW Campaign Activities Award Presentations: Corrine Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • TFRW Membership Award Presentations: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • TFRW Newsletter Award Presentations: Karyn Brownlee, TFRW Public Relations Chair
  • TFRW Club Achievement Award Presentations: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Shooting Star Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • TFRW Legacy Leadership Award Presentation: Juandelle Lacy Roberts, Legacy Leadership Chair
  • Elizabeth Lady Stanton Outstanding District Director Award Presentation: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair
  • Closing Remarks: Janis Holt, TFRW Awards Chair and Glynis Chester, TFRW President

10 Outstanding Banquet Dinner | October 15, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Welcome: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Justice Jane Bland, Texas Supreme Court
  • Introduction: Jody Rushton, NFRW Immediate Past President
  • Remarks: Eileen Sobjack, NFRW President-Elect
  • Kay Bailey Hutchison Leadership Award Presentation: Heather Stoner and Belinda Frisk, KBH Award Committee Members
  • 10 Outstanding Introduction: Jennifer Lambert, TFRW 10 Outstanding Chair
  • Presentation of 10 Outstanding Awards: 
    • 10 Outstanding Committee Members: Chair Jennifer Lambert, Co-Chair Patti Johnson, Rebecca Bradford, Barbara Buxton, Catherine Gibb,Zenia Warren
  • Closing Remarks: Patti Johnson, TFRW 10 Outstanding Co-Chair

Closing Session Schedule | October 16, 2021

  • Announcement of Head Table: Kristi Antonick, Convention Announcer
  • Call to Order: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Invocation: Senator Jane Nelson, Texas State Senator SD 12
  • Pledge to the US Flag: Charla Brotherton, TFRW District Director SD 10
  • Pledge to the Texas Flag: Pearl Maggio, TFRW District Director SD 4
  • Adoption of the Credentials Report: Anita Betty, TFRW District Director SD 28
  • Report of the Resolutions Committee: Debra Coffey, TFRW Resolutions Co-Chair
  • Video Tribute
  • Introduction: Zenia Warren, TFRW VP Membership
  • Remarks: Dan Patrick, Lt. Governor of Texas
  • Introduction: Debra Harper, TFRW VP Bylaws
  • Remarks: Matt Rinaldi, Republican Party of Texas Chairman
  • Introduction: Corinne Miklosh, TFRW VP Campaign Activities
  • Remarks: State Representative Shelby Slawson, HD 59
  • Introduction: Susan Friedrich, TFRW Treasurer
  • Remarks: George P. Bush, Texas Land Commissioner
  • Introduction: Kit Whitehill, TFRW 1st Vice President
  • Remarks: U.S. Senator Ted Cruz
  • Moving into 2022: Glynis Chester, TFRW President
  • Retire the Colors: Round Rock Police Department Color Guard
  • Adjourn Sine Die: Glynis Chester, TFRW President

Convention Social Networking

Follow us on social media and use our convention hashtags, #TFRWDazzle and #TFRWLeads
Share our Convention Video with your members at a club meeting, and your club webpage!

Convention Apparel

In reviewing remaining convention apparel in stock, we have a number of pre-purchased pins that were not picked up at the TFRW Booth in July or at the October Convention.Please email Mary Heffernan at [email protected] to arrange to pickup the pins.  Also, we have a few of the Dazzle pins left in stock if anyone is interested.
If you preordered a t-shirt at Convention, these are in the process of being printed and will be sent to you.  Reach out to Anna Johnston at [email protected] with any questions.